AGRICULTURE & IRRIGATION


 

        Agriculture and irrigation systems in Kanniyakumari depends on the geomorphology and rainfall availability. Based on the agro-climatic and topographic conditions district can be classified into three regions  

·         The Uplands : Comprising of hills and hill bases suitable for Growing  crops like Rubber, Cloves, Nutmeg, Pepper, Pineapple etc

·         The Middle : Comprising of plains and valleys fit for growing crops like Paddy, Tapioca, Banana, Coconut etc.

·         The Lowlands :Comprising the coastal belt ideal for growing Coconut, Cashew etc.

 

KODAYAR SYSTEM                                                                                                                               

                The water of the Pechiparai is taken along the left bank canal to Puthen dam across the Paraliyar.  Puthen dam is the main head works of the entire system when water of the Pechiparai and Perunchani meet.  At the head works, these waters are flown into Pandiankal and Padmanabhapuram Puthanar.  The Pandiyankal after running for about 2.5 Km.  forks into two at Chellanthurithy.  One of the left side called the Thovalai Channel and the other on the right side called the Regulator kal.  The Padmanabhapuram Puthanar irrigates vast tracks land in Kalkulam Taluk.  Thovalai channel extends upto Tirunelveli District by the name of Radhapuram channel.  The  Regulator Kal after running for about 1.6 Km bifurcate into two at Surulacode, one on the right called  the Anandanar Channel and other on the left Pazhayar.  The pazhayar carries the entire drainage of the Valley.  The main irrigation channel under Pazhayar is the Nanjil Nadu Puthanar taking off at the Chattuputhoor Anicut.  Besides then there are 10 other anicuts across thee course of the Pazhayar before it drains into the sea.The water  of Chittar I and II are flown into the left bank canal of the Kodayar at the 5th Km and draw off at the 10.15 Km by the Pattanamkal channel. This channel irrigates vast areas lying between Tambraparni and Padmanabhapuram Channel in Kalkulam.  Besides there is an anicut across the Paraliyar called Aruvikarai anicut irrigating about 266 Ha. of  paddy land.  There is a similar anicuts across Kodayar at Thirparappu irrigating about 258 Ha. Click to view the Kodayar Command Map

 

Land Utilization
Soil Classification- Agasteeswarem
Soil Classification - Kalkulam
Soil Classification - Thovalai
Soil Classification - Vilavancode
Number & Area of Land Holdings
Source of Water Supply - BlockWise
Area Irrigated By Source
Area Irrigated By Crops
Physical & Financial Progress under schemes
Schemes under NADP
Centrally Sponsored Schemes
National Food Security Mission

 LAND UTILIZATION

S No

Classification

2010-11

2011-12

1

Forest

4772.30

4772.30

2

Barren and uncultivable waste

4000.831

4000.831

3

Land put to non-agrl use

28409.038

28487.935

4

Cultivable waste

101.725

83.055

5

Permanent pasture and  other
grazing land

103.600

103.600

6

Land under miscellaneous tree
crops not included under net area sown

733.480

623.653

7

Current fallows

428.739

644.455

8

Other fallow lands

476.122

577.140

9

Net area sown

78791.434

78524.300

 

Total

117816.999

117816.999

 

Unclassified forest

11305.000

11305.000

 

Reserve forest

38078.000

38078.000

 

Total geographical area

167199.999

167199.999


                                                                                                                     
Top
                                                                       SOIL CLASSIFICATION
 

 

 

AGASTEESWARAM

 

 

 

 

 

Sl.

Type Of Soil

Places in District

 

No.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

 

 

Kanniyakumari, Agasteeswaram, Thamaraikulam,

 

1

Typic

Dharmapuram, Azhagappapuram, Kottaram,

 

Udipoammenta

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mathusoothanapuram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kanniyakumari,Thamaraikulam,Kulasekarapuram, ,

 

2

Typic Hapludalfs

Marungoor,Theroor,  Eraviputhoor, Suchindram,

 

Parakkai,Thengamputhur, Vadaseri, Kottaram

 

 

 

 

 

 

Azhagappuram

 

 

 

 

 

3

Typic

Kanniyakumari, Agastheeswaram, Kottaram

 

Underthents

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thamaraikulam, Kulasekarapuram, Theroor,

 

 

Fluventic

Eraviputhoor, Suchindram, Parakkai,

 

4

Thengamputhoor,

 

Dystropepts

 

Dharmapuram, Nagercoil, Neendakarai.B,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madusoothanapuram

 

 

 

 

 

5

Typic

Marungoor, Azhappapuram, Kottaram, Vembanoor

 

Dyssttropepts

 

 

 

 

6

Udic Rdodudalfs

Ddharmapuram, Vadasery, Neendakarai.A,

 

Neendakarai.B,Madusuthanapuram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Udic Hapludalfs

Dharmapuram, Neendakarai.A, Neendakarai.B

 

 

 

 

 

8

Aquic Hapludalfs

Vadiveeswaram, Nagercoil, Vembanoor

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                       
Top
 

 

 

KALKULAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sl.

Type Of Soil

Places in District

 

 

No.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

 

 

 

Kappiarari, Valvachagostam, Attoor, Thuckalay,

 

 

 

 

Kalkulam,  Kothanallur,   Mecode,  Aruvikarai,

 

 

 

 

Thiruvattar, Ponnmanai, Aloor, Eraniel, Thalakulam,

 

1

Typic Dystropets

Kadiyapattanam,Manavalakurichi, Colachel Town,

 

 

 

 

Colachel,Thiruvithamcode, Viyannoor, Velimalai,

,

 

 

 

Thumpodu,Churulacode, Villukuri, Kuruthencode,

 

 

 

 

Lakshmipuram,Padmanabhapuram Town

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kappiarai, Valvachagostam, Thuckalai,Kalkulam,

 

 

 

 

Kothanallor, Thirparappu, lloor,Eraniel,Thalakulam,

 

 

2

Aquic  Hapludalfo

Kadiapattinam, Manavalakuichi, Colachel Town,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colachel,Thiruvithamcode,Churulocode,  Kurunthencode,

 

 

 

Lakshmipuram, Padmanabhapuram Town,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attor,Mecode,Thiruvattar, Thirparappu, Ponmani,

 

 

3

Udic Ehodudalfs

Kadiyapattinam, Manavalakurchi, Colachel Town,

 

 

 

 

Colachel, Viyanoor, Churulode, Lakshmipuram,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Udic Hapludalfe

Attoor,Thuckalay,Thiruvattur, Ponmani, Aloor,

 

 

Kadyiapattinam, Velimalai, Thumpodu,   Kurunthencode.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Lithic Udorthents

Mecode,kadiapattnam,Manavilakuruchi,

 

 

Colachel Town, Colachel,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Fluventic

Lakshimipuram

 

 

Dystripepte

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Typic Udipsaments

Colachel Town, Colachel, Lekshmipuram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                       Top

 

 

THOVALAI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sl.

Type Of Soil

Places in District

 

 

No.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

 

 

 

Thovalai,Chembagramanputhuoor,

 

 

1

Typic

Thirupathisaram,

 

 

Dyatyipspts

Thazhakudy,Annanthapuram, Aralvaimozhi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Fluvantic

Thovalai,Chenbagaramanputhoor,Thirupathisaram,

 

 

 

 

Dystropepts

Thazhakudi, Azhagiapandipuram,Ananthapuram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thovalai,Chenbagaramanputhur,Thirupathisaram,

 

3

Typic

Thazhakudi,Boothapandy,Esanthymangalam,

 

 

 

 

Haplludalfs

Chiramadum,Derisanamcopu,Arumanaloor,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erachakulam,Aralvaimozhi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chenbagaramanputhoor, Boothapandy,

,

 

4

Lithic Usorthents

Eesaanthimangalam, Chiramadam, Derisanamcopu

 

 

 

Azhagiapandipuram, Erachakulam,

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Paralithic

Esanthimangalam, Cheramadam,Derisanamcopu,

 

 

 

 

Ustorthents

Azhagiapandipuram, Erachakulam,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Hills and forest

Chiramadam,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Hills

Arumanalloor,Erachakulam,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Udic Hapludalfs

Thovalai,Derisanamcopu, Arumanalloor,

 

 

Aralvaimozhi,

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Typic Ustropets

Aralvoimozhi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                         Top

 

 

 

VILAVANCODE

 

 

 

 

 

Sl.

Type Of Soil

Places in District

 

No.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

 

 

Kollancode, Ezhudesam,Painkulam,Arudesam,

 

 

 

Methukummal, Kunnathoor, Nalloor, Pacodu,

 

 

 

Vilavancode,

 

1

Typic Dystropepts

Edaycode, Arumanai, Kalial,

 

Keezhmidalam,Midalam,

 

 

 

 

 

 

Palugal, Keelkulam, Killiyoor, Nattalam, Kulapuram,

 

 

 

Anducode, Vellamcode, Mancode, Palloor.,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kolemcode, Ezhudesam,Painkulam,Arudesam,

 

2

Udihapludalfs

Methukummal,  Kunnathoor, Nalloor, Kezhmidalam,

 

 

 

Killiyoor, Nattalam, Kulapuram, Vellamcode,

 

 

 

 

 

3

Parlithic

Kollemcode, Ezhudsam, Painkulam,Arudesam,

 

 

 

Uderthents

Vilavamcode, Arumanai, Kulapuram,Anducode.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Methukumal, Kollemcode, Painkulam,Arudesam,

 

 

 

Methukummal,Kunathoor, Nalloor, Pacode,

 

 

 

Vilavamcode,

 

4

Auic Hapludalfs

Palukal, EdaicodeArumanai, Midalam,  Keeezhkulam,

 

 

 

Killiyoor,Kulapuram, Anducode,

 

 

 

Vellamcode,Mancode,

 

 

 

Paluoor

 

 

 

 

 

5

Udichepludalfs

Nalloor, Vellamcode,

 

 

 

 

 

6

Lithic

Nalloor, Vilavancode, Arumanai,Kalial, Anducode,

 

 

 

Udorthents

Vellamcode, Mancode.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Paralithic

Pacode, Palugal, Edaycode, Kaliyal, Anducode,

 

Dystropepts

Moncode,

 

 

 

8

Typic

Arumanai, Velamcode, Mangodu, Kaliyal

 

 

 

 

 

9

Mallic

Arumanai, Mangodu,Kalial

 

Dyestopents

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Top

    NUMBER AND AREA OF OPERATIONAL LAND HOLDINGS

 

Size  Class

 

Number of operational Holdings

 

Area operated(Hectares)

 

 

of

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holdings

S.C.

S.T.

OTHERS

INSTITUTIONAL

TOTAL

S.C.

S.T.

OTHERS

INSTITUTIONAL

TOTAL

 

(Hectares)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

 

Below 0.5

1890

29

299764

1321

303004

227.62

1.93

45355.3

222.69

45807.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.5- 1.0

82

0

16749

168

16999

53.32

0

11327.3

118.91

11499.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marginal

1972

29

316513

1489

320003

280.94

1.93

56682.6

341.6

57307.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.0-2.0

24

0

6571

124

6719

32.13

0

8789.63

169.53

8991.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small

24

0

6571

124

6719

32.13

0

8789.63

169.53

8991.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.0 –3.0

14

0

1633

51

1698

33.76

0

3896.83

120.5

4051.09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.0-4.0

3

0

640

30

673

10.35

0

2183.52

95.99

2289.86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-

17

0

2273

81

2371

44.11

0

6080.35

216.49

6340.95

 

Medium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.0-5.0

0

0

334

12

346

0

0

1477.51

54.08

1531.59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.0 –7.5

1

0

268

19

288

5.59

0

1604.63

116.39

1726.61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.5-10.0

0

0

97

11

108

0

0

841.3

95.93

937.23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medium

1

0

699

42

742

5.59

0

3923.44

266.4

4195.43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.0-20.0

0

0

102

21

123

0

0

1368.53

271.25

1639.78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20.0 and

0

0

72

23

95

0

0

4182.32

2180.7

6363.01

 

above

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large

0

0

174

44

218

0

0

5550.85

2451.9

84837.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Sizes

2014

29

326230

1780

330053

362.77

1.93

81026.9

3446

84837.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                Top

    SOURCES OF WATER SUPPLY –BLOCKWISE

 

 

 

Canals

Wells

 

Wells

 

 

 

 

 

used for

 

used for

 

 

 

Sl.No

Name of the

 

 

Tube

 

Tanks

 

 

 

irrigation

Domestic

Resorvoirs

 

Block

 

 

Wells

(Nos.)

 

 

 

Number

Length

purpose

 

Purpose

 

 

 

 

 

only

 

only

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Km)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

1

Agasteeswaram

16

26

622

-

1952

0

122

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2..

Rajakamangalam

20

37

451

1246

2616

0

125

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Thovalai

6

97

276

53

1353

1

272

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Kurunthancode

1

132

484

4

2904

0

592

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Thuckalay

3

92

59

1

3143

0

329

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Thiruvattar

3

35

12

-

1894

2

296

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Killiyoor

0

58

81

-

2330

0

361

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Munchirai

2

35

48

-

2939

-

203

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Melpuram

2

28

18

-

6117

2

323

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

53

540

2051

1304

25248

5

2623

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                          Top

ACTUAL AREA IRRIGATED BY SOURCE

 

(Area in Hecteres)

 

Source

 

Number

 

Area Irrigated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net

Gross

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

4

 

 

I. Surface Water:

 

 

 

1.Canals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. Government Canals

 

53

 

10841.670

13736.140

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. Private Canals

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Tanks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. Large

 

2623

 

17064.750

22425.120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. Small

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Flow Irrigation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. Major and Medium

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. Minor

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Lift Irrigation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. Major and Medium

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. Minor

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Ponds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. Lift Irrigation

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. Minor

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Other sources

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. Lift Irrigation

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. Flow Irrigation

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II. Ground Water

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. Public

 

-

 

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. Private Tube wells

 

1304

 

168.350

211.440

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iii. Dug wells

 

2056

 

432.200

460.870

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

others

 

-

 

155.410

155.460

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                   AREA IRRIGATED BY CROPS                               Top

 

Sl.No.

Crop

Area(in  Hect.)

 

1

2

3

 

1

Paddy

16989

 

2

Pulses

537

 

 

Spices and condiments

 

 

 

1. Areca nut

491

 

 

2. Cardamom

48

 

 

3. Chillies

4

 

 

4. Ginger

10

 

3

5. Pepper

101

 

 

6. Nut meg

19

 

 

7. Cloves and cinnamon

645

 

 

8.Curry leaves

4

 

 

9. Tamarind

1088

 

 

10.Turmeric

0

 

4 Sugar Crops 1387  

5

Fruits and vegetables

13739

 

6

Fibre Crops

0

 

 

Food oil crops

 

 

7

b) Ground nut

5

 

 

c) Coconut

24916

 

 

Non food oil crops

 

 

8

a) Neem

9

 

b) Elluppai

0

 

 

 

 

c) Punnai

157

 

 

Medicinial crops

 

 

 

a) Coffee

81

 

 

b) Tea

333

 

 

c) Betal wine

43

 

9

d) Cocoa

58

 

 

e) Thulasi

0

 

 

f) Sandol

0

 

 

g)Musili

1

 

 

h) Manjam

0

 

10

Manure crops

2380

 

11

Flowers

219

 

12

Grove varieties

310

 

 

Other varieties

 

 

13

a) Rubber

24094

 

b)Mulberry

8

 

 

 

 

c) Elavan/ Ulagu

10

 

 

d)Eeti

1

 

 

TOTAL

87686

 

                                                                                                                                                                           Top

 

PHYSICAL AND FINANCIAL PROGRESS UNDER PLAN SCHEMES / SHARED SCHEMES

PLAN SCHEMES / SHARED SCHEMES /CENTRAL SECTOR SCHEMES

 

ABSTRACT
  Plan Schemes Progress (Financial Rs. In lakhs) 
Sl.
No.
   SCHEMES Sanc.Amt R.E Achmt.
Upto 28.03.2013
 
A) STATE SCHEMES      
  Part I Schemes        
1 Plan Schemes 50.740 50.740 50.420
2 National Agricultural Development Programme(2012-13) 40.6918 40.6918 39.9651
3 Part II Schemes  --  --  --
  Total State Schemes 91.4318 91.4318 90.3851
B)  SCHEMES SHARED BETWEEN CENTRE AND STATE      
1 Integrated Scheme for Oilseeds, Pulses, Oilpalm and Maize (ISOPOM) (75:25)  --  --  --
2 Technology Mission Mode Scheme (75:25)   --  --  --
3 Macro Management Mode Schemes (90:10) 16.755 16.755 14.81428
4 ATMA (90:10) 67.533 67.533 26.070
5 Establishment of regional Coconut Nursery
Coconut Development Board Schemes (50:50)
2.45 2.45 2.45
  Total Shared Schemes  86.738 86.738 43.33428
C) Centrally Sponsored Schemes (100%) 10.50 10.50 10.50
  Total Centrally Sponsored Schemes (B+C) 97.238 97.238 53.83428
  GRAND TOTAL -  AGRICULTURE  (A + B + C)  188.670 188.670 144.219
  Directly funded by GOI    BE  
D) National Food Security Mission 6.8805 5.883 6.51144
E) Accelerated Pulses Production Programme(A3P) 4.8 3.0 4.6

 

                                                                                                                                                                                  Top

                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

New Schemes under National Agricultural Development  Programme (NADP) -2012-13
 Sl. No  Head of Account / Scheme   Unit Physical Financial (Rs. In lakhs)
 
Target 
Achmt.
Upto
28.03.2013
 
Amt.
sancd.
B.E
2012-13
Achmt.
Upto
28.03.2013
 
1 Production Subsidy kg 2733 2733 0.88 0.88 0.2733
2 Promoting SRI demonstration  Ha 500 500 15.0 15.0 15.0
3 Pulses Mission - DAP foliar spray for Pulses
 
Ha 50 Ha 80 0.40 0.40 0.40
4 Pulses Mission - Watersaving equipment, Tarpaulin    --  -- 0.40 0.40 0.40
5 Improvement of Soil fertility, Enriched Farm Yard Manure    --  -- 14.593 14.593 14.59
6 Coconut Seedling Distribution    --  -- 3.7688 3.7688 3.7688
7 Augmenting pulses production through enhanced subsidy            
  Certified Seed production  MT  --  -- 4.05 4.05 4.05
  Certified Seed distridution  MT  --  -- 1.60 1.60 1.48
  Total NADP (2012-13)       40.6918 40.6918 39.9651

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Top

                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Centrally Sponsored Scheme shared between State and Centre
 
Sl. No.
Head of account/
Scheme

Unit
 Physical Financial (Rs.in lakhs)
Annual Target  Achmt.
Upto
28.03.2013
 
Sanc.
amt
R.E Achmt.
Upto
28.03.2013
 
III Macro Management Mode Schemes (90:10)            
a)  Cereal Development Programme              
    (2401-00-102-UA & 2401-00-789-UA)        --  --  
1 Paddy Certified Seed Distribution MT 200 189.305 9.465 9.465 9.465
2 Promotion SRI technology
(New Innovative)
Nos.  --  --  --  --  --
3 Implements Nos.  --  -- 5.14 5.14 5.113
4 POL    --  -- 0.24 0.24 0.24
  TOTAL (Cereal Dev. Programme)       14.845 14.845 14.818
  Total Macro Management Mode Schemes       14.845 14.845 14.818
IV ATMA (90:10)            
  Training Nos.  --  -- 2.85 2.85 2.1
  Demonstration Nos.  --  -- 7.16 7.16 7.16
  Exposure visit Nos.  --  -- 4.20 4.20 3.3
  Farmers Scientists interaction Nos.  --  -- 0.4 0.4  --
  Total ATMA (State Share)       16.665 16.665 16.665
V. Coconut Dev. Board Schemes (50:50)            
1  2401-00-108-UD            
a) Seedling production at Navlock(T x D and other released varieties)            
  Procurement of nuts L.Nos.  --  --  --  --  --
  Seedling distribution  L.Nos.  --  --  --  --  --
b) Estt. of Regional Coconut Nurseries            
  Seedlings distribution L.Nos. 21000 11553 2.45 2.45 2.45
2 2401-00-108-VC            
  Control of Eriophyid mite    --  --  --  --  --
  TOTAL (CDB schemes)       2.450 2.450 2.450
  Total Centrally Sponsored Schemes       18.255 18.255 13.355
VI. Centrally sponsored scheme 100% assistance          
1 Integrated farming in Coconut holding for productivity improvement            
a) Laying out of new demonstration plots Ha. 10  -- 1.75 1.75 1.75
b) Maintenance of plots Ha. 30  -- 5.25 5.25 5.25
  Total       7.00 7.000 7.000
  2401-00-102-SB            
2 Seed Village Programme            
a)